October 14, 2026
How Much Do Managed IT Services Cost for SMBs in 2026?
For small and midsize businesses (SMBs), managed IT services can cost anywhere from a few hundred dollars to several thousand dollars perβ¦

By Phillip Moxley
13 min read
For small and midsize businesses (SMBs), managed IT services can cost anywhere from a few hundred dollars to several thousand dollars per month, depending on the number of users, level of support, cybersecurity requirements, and complexity of the IT environment.
In 2026, one published MSP pricing survey of 412 providers and business customers across the United States and Canada reported an average fully managed IT cost of $145 per user per month, with most plans falling between $110 and $185. Another 2026 pricing guide places typical US SMB costs at $75 to $200 per user per month, illustrating how estimates vary by provider, service scope, and methodology. [Sources: Best IT MSP's 2026 pricing survey and ITreviews.co's pricing guide.]
These differences matter because the monthly price rarely tells the whole story. One provider might include help desk support, endpoint monitoring, Microsoft 365 administration, and cybersecurity tools, while another may charge separately for backups, after-hours support, or infrastructure projects.
Cybersecurity is another important consideration. Verizon's 2025 Data Breach Investigations Report analyzed 22,052 security incidents and 12,195 confirmed data breaches. Its findings reinforce why businesses should evaluate security and recovery capabilities alongside the monthly IT support fee.
So, how much do managed IT services cost for SMBs in 2026, and what should you expect to receive for your money?
This guide covers typical pricing, monthly budget examples, common pricing models, hidden costs, and the factors that help businesses determine whether a managed service provider (MSP) is worth the investment.
How Much Do Managed IT Services Cost in 2026?
For budgeting purposes, many US small businesses can start with an estimated range of $75 to $200 per user per month for fully managed IT services. Businesses with more complex infrastructure, extensive security requirements, or regulatory obligations may pay more.
The actual price depends on the provider's service package and the responsibilities included in the agreement. Treat published figures as benchmarks rather than guaranteed quotes.
Managed IT Services Pricing at a Glance
Sources: ITreviews.co and Best IT MSP's 2026 pricing survey. Pricing categories are not interchangeable, and actual rates vary by provider, service scope, and location. Security add-ons may overlap with services included in fully managed packages.
These figures provide a starting point for comparing managed IT services pricing for small businesses. Before accepting a quote, confirm whether it covers all supported users and devices, network equipment, servers, cybersecurity, backup management, and ongoing technical support.
A lower monthly fee may be reasonable for a limited support package. However, if a business needs comprehensive security, proactive maintenance, and dependable recovery capabilities, comparing prices without comparing the services included can lead to misleading conclusions.
Managed IT Services Cost by Business Size
The number of employees is one of the easiest ways to estimate an initial IT support budget. Many providers use per-user pricing, making it relatively straightforward to forecast monthly expenses as a company grows.
For example, a business with 20 employees can estimate its recurring managed IT budget by multiplying the number of supported users by the quoted monthly rate per user.
The following examples use a hypothetical range of $100 to $185 per user per month. They are budgeting scenarios, not fixed industry prices.
Business sizeEstimated monthly costEstimated annual cost10 employees$1,000β$1,850$12,000β$22,20020 employees$2,000β$3,700$24,000β$44,40050 employees$5,000β$9,250$60,000β$111,000100 employees$10,000β$18,500$120,000β$222,000
These estimates assume one billable user per employee and exclude any additional charges not covered by the monthly agreement.
How Much Does Managed IT Cost for a 10-Person Business?
A 10-person business might budget approximately $1,000 to $1,850 per month using the illustrative pricing range above.
A small office with standardized laptops, cloud-based applications, and straightforward support needs may require less work than a business with aging servers, multiple locations, or specialized systems.
Before choosing a plan, identify which services are essential. These may include remote IT support, endpoint protection, software updates, email administration, data backups, and account management.
How Much Does Managed IT Cost for a 20-Person Business?
A 20-person company might budget approximately $2,000 to $3,700 per month using the same assumptions.
At this size, employees may depend on several business-critical systems, including Microsoft 365, cloud storage, customer relationship management software, accounting platforms, and remote access tools.
The right managed IT support cost for a 20-employee business should account for the systems employees use daily, the consequences of downtime, and the level of cybersecurity protection required.
How Much Does Managed IT Cost for a 50-Person Business?
A 50-person business might budget approximately $5,000 to $9,250 per month under the illustrative model.
At this scale, IT support often involves more than troubleshooting individual computers. The provider may also need to manage user access, network performance, employee onboarding and offboarding, security policies, backups, vendor relationships, and ongoing infrastructure improvements.
Businesses should check whether the quote includes server management, firewall administration, advanced threat monitoring, and support outside normal business hours.
How Much Does Managed IT Cost for a 100-Person Business?
A 100-person organization might budget approximately $10,000 to $18,500 per month using the same planning range.
However, a larger business may benefit from economies of scale if its IT environment is standardized. Conversely, multiple offices, legacy applications, complex networks, and demanding compliance requirements can increase the provider's workload.
For this reason, managed IT services cost per employee should be evaluated alongside infrastructure complexity, security coverage, and the provider's contractual responsibilities.
Managed IT Services Pricing Models Explained
Managed service providers use several pricing structures. Understanding the differences helps businesses select an arrangement that fits their size, operating model, and budget.
1. Per-User Pricing
Under per-user pricing, the provider charges a recurring fee for each supported employee.
For example, if a company has 20 supported users and receives a quote of $145 per user per month, its recurring monthly fee would be:
20 users Γ $145 = $2,900 per month
This model is straightforward and can work well when employees use multiple devices but require a similar level of support.
Before agreeing to a per-user rate, ask how shared workstations, contractors, temporary employees, servers, and network devices are billed.
2. Per-Device Pricing
With per-device pricing, the provider charges according to the equipment being managed.
A desktop computer, laptop, server, firewall, and network switch may each have a different rate because their maintenance requirements differ.
This model can suit businesses with shared workstations or equipment-heavy environments. However, the total bill can become harder to predict if the organization adds devices or operates several locations.
When comparing managed IT services pricing per device, confirm which devices are included and whether network equipment and servers have separate fees.
3. Tiered Pricing
Tiered pricing groups services into packages, often described as basic, standard, and premium.
A basic package might provide remote monitoring and routine support. A higher tier could include stronger endpoint security, more extensive backup management, faster response commitments, and strategic IT planning.
The advantage is flexibility. Businesses can choose the level of coverage they need rather than paying for every available service.
The limitation is that package names are not standardized. A premium plan from one provider may offer less coverage than a standard plan from another.
4. Flat-Rate Pricing
Some providers charge a fixed monthly fee for a defined environment or agreed scope of work.
This approach can simplify budgeting when the number of users, devices, and locations remains relatively stable.
However, businesses should understand what happens when they expand, introduce new systems, or request work outside the agreement.
A fixed fee is only predictable when the scope, exclusions, and process for approving additional work are clearly documented.
5. Co-Managed IT Pricing
Co-managed IT is designed for organizations that already have an internal IT employee or team but need additional expertise or capacity.
The MSP might handle monitoring, cybersecurity, backup management, after-hours escalation, or specialized projects while the internal team manages day-to-day operations.
One 2026 pricing survey reported an average co-managed IT rate of $85 per user per month. The actual cost depends on how responsibilities are divided between the provider and the internal team.
This model can be useful for growing businesses that need more IT capability without outsourcing every responsibility.
What Factors Affect Managed IT Services Pricing?
Two businesses with the same number of employees can receive very different quotes. The reason is that managed IT services pricing reflects the work required to maintain, secure, and support the organization's technology.
Number of Users and Devices
More users generally mean more support requests, account changes, device maintenance, and employee onboarding.
However, user count alone does not determine the final price. A standardized environment with documented processes can be easier to manage than a smaller business with inconsistent equipment and poorly maintained systems.
Cybersecurity Requirements
Security coverage can significantly affect the cost of an MSP agreement.
Depending on the provider, services may include endpoint detection and response, email security, multi-factor authentication, identity management, security monitoring, vulnerability management, and incident response.
Businesses that require continuous monitoring or more advanced threat detection may need additional tools and specialist support.
When comparing quotes, determine whether cybersecurity is included in the monthly fee or sold as a separate service.
Help Desk Coverage and Response Times
Business-hours support is different from round-the-clock support.
A company that operates only during standard office hours may need a different service agreement from a business that operates evenings, weekends, or across multiple time zones.
Faster response commitments and after-hours escalation may increase costs. Review the service-level agreement (SLA) to understand response targets, escalation procedures, and any exclusions.
Cloud Services and Microsoft 365
Many SMBs rely on Microsoft 365, cloud storage, hosted applications, and remote collaboration tools.
Managing these systems can involve account administration, permissions, email configuration, security policies, licensing, troubleshooting, and user access controls.
Confirm whether these responsibilities are included in the MSP's standard package or billed separately.
Backup and Disaster Recovery
Data backup is not the same as disaster recovery.
A complete service may involve backup monitoring, recovery testing, restoration procedures, retention policies, and planning for business continuity.
The required coverage depends on how quickly the business must restore operations following data loss, ransomware, hardware failure, or another disruption.
Businesses should ask whether the provider tests recovery procedures and what recovery time and recovery point objectives are included.
Compliance Requirements
Businesses in regulated industries may require additional documentation, access controls, monitoring, security assessments, or audit support.
For example, healthcare organizations, financial services firms, and defense contractors may have obligations that affect their technology requirements.
Compliance-related services can add to the cost of managed IT. However, paying an MSP does not automatically make a business compliant. The provider's responsibilities must be clearly defined, and the business retains obligations of its own.
Existing Infrastructure and Technical Debt
Older equipment, unsupported software, undocumented networks, and inconsistent security settings can require substantial remediation before an MSP can maintain the environment effectively.
Initial cleanup may involve replacing outdated devices, updating software, improving documentation, and standardizing configurations.
Ask the provider to separate one-time remediation costs from recurring managed IT fees so that the ongoing budget remains clear.
What Is Included in a Managed IT Services Plan?
A managed IT services agreement generally covers a defined set of ongoing technology responsibilities. The exact scope depends on the package and provider.
Do not assume every plan includes every service. Some providers charge separately for projects, hardware, software licenses, advanced security monitoring, compliance consulting, and major migrations.
The most useful question is not simply whether a provider offers a service, but whether that service is included in your quoted monthly fee and what responsibilities the provider accepts.
Hidden Costs of Managed IT Services SMBs Should Know
A low monthly quote can become expensive when important services are excluded. Businesses should calculate the total cost of ownership rather than comparing recurring fees alone.
Initial Onboarding Fees
Onboarding may involve an assessment of the existing environment, documentation, monitoring-agent deployment, security configuration, and transfer of administrative access.
The amount depends on how much cleanup is required. One 2026 survey reported average onboarding fees of approximately $1,200 for a 25-seat business, but this should not be treated as a universal price.
Hardware and Software Licenses
Computers, servers, firewalls, replacement parts, and software subscriptions may not be included in the MSP's monthly fee.
Ask whether licenses are billed directly by the vendor, resold by the MSP, or included in a bundled package.
Project Work and Migrations
Moving to a new cloud platform, replacing a server, migrating email, opening an office, or upgrading network infrastructure can require separate project fees.
Clarify how project work is estimated and approved before the provider begins.
After-Hours Support
Emergency support outside standard business hours may be included in premium plans but excluded from basic agreements.
If downtime outside office hours could interrupt operations, check the coverage terms before selecting a provider.
Advanced Security and Compliance
Services such as managed detection and response, security operations center monitoring, penetration testing, incident response, and specialized compliance assistance may incur additional costs.
Ask for a written list of included security services, optional add-ons, and exclusions.
Contract and Exit Fees
Some agreements include minimum terms, early termination provisions, annual price adjustments, or fees associated with transferring documentation and administrative access.
Read the contract carefully and understand how the relationship can be ended without compromising access to business systems or data.
Managed IT Services vs. Hiring an In-House IT Team
Hiring an internal IT employee can give a business direct control over its technology operations. Outsourcing can provide access to a broader range of expertise and support resources.
Neither option is automatically cheaper.
An in-house employee's cost includes salary, benefits, payroll taxes, recruitment, training, equipment, and professional development. A single employee may also have limited capacity to provide specialist security expertise or continuous coverage.
An MSP's fee may cover several technical roles, monitoring tools, help desk services, and agreed security capabilities. However, the business must still account for excluded services, internal coordination, and any work that remains its responsibility.
For a small business without internal IT staff, outsourcing may provide access to capabilities that would be difficult to recruit individually.
For a larger organization with an established IT department, co-managed IT may provide a more practical balance.
The best comparison uses the full annual cost of each model and evaluates service coverage, risk, expertise, and business requirements.
Managed IT Services vs. Break-Fix IT Support
Break-fix IT support generally charges for troubleshooting and repair when a problem occurs. Managed IT services typically use a recurring agreement to provide proactive maintenance and a defined level of ongoing support.
Under a break-fix arrangement, a business might pay an hourly rate for a technician to resolve an issue. The final monthly expense can fluctuate depending on how often problems occur.
Under a managed services agreement, routine support and preventive maintenance are covered according to the contract. This can make IT spending more predictable and help identify issues before they cause significant disruption.
Break-fix support can work for businesses with minimal technology needs. Companies that depend on IT for daily operations may benefit from a more structured approach.
However, managed IT does not eliminate every outage or security incident. Its value depends on the quality of the provider, the agreed scope, and the organization's own practices.
How to Choose the Right Managed IT Services Provider
The cheapest provider is not necessarily the best value. A useful comparison considers the total cost, the scope of services, and the provider's ability to support business objectives.
Before signing an agreement, ask these questions:
- What is included in the monthly fee? Request a written breakdown of support, monitoring, cybersecurity, cloud administration, and backup responsibilities.
- Which services cost extra? Identify project labor, licenses, onboarding, hardware, and after-hours charges.
- What response times are guaranteed? Review the SLA, escalation procedures, and support availability.
- How are backups and recovery tested? Confirm ownership, recovery expectations, and testing frequency.
- How is cybersecurity handled? Ask which protective controls and monitoring capabilities are included.
- What happens as the business grows? Understand how additional users, devices, locations, and applications affect pricing.
- What are the contract terms? Review renewals, annual price increases, termination provisions, and access to documentation.
- How is performance measured? Agree on reporting and service measures relevant to the business.
Requesting comparable proposals from multiple providers can help you identify differences in coverage that a headline price would otherwise conceal.
Frequently Asked Questions About Managed IT Services Costs
How much do managed IT services cost per month?
Managed IT services can cost around $75 to $200 per user per month for many US SMBs, based on one published 2026 pricing guide. More complex environments may cost more. Your actual monthly bill depends on user count, support coverage, cybersecurity, infrastructure, and exclusions.
What is the average cost of managed IT services per user?
One 2026 survey of MSPs and their business customers reported an average fully managed IT cost of $145 per user per month. Other pricing guides report different ranges, so compare the included services and survey methodology before using a figure for budgeting.
How much should a 20-person business budget for managed IT?
Using an illustrative rate of $100 to $185 per user per month, a 20-person business would budget approximately $2,000 to $3,700 per month, or $24,000 to $44,400 annually. Onboarding, projects, hardware, licenses, and excluded security services may add to that amount.
Is managed IT cheaper than hiring an IT employee?
It can be, particularly when a business needs several types of technical expertise but does not have enough work to justify multiple full-time employees. The correct comparison includes salary, benefits, tools, training, outsourced services, and the actual coverage provided by the MSP.
Are cybersecurity services included in managed IT pricing?
Some providers include baseline cybersecurity tools and administration, while others charge separately for advanced monitoring, incident response, and compliance support. Always verify the specific services and responsibilities listed in the agreement.
Do managed IT providers charge setup fees?
Many providers charge an initial onboarding fee to assess the environment, deploy management tools, configure systems, and document the network. The fee varies with the size and condition of the environment, and some providers may waive or bundle it.
Is per-user or per-device pricing better for small businesses?
Per-user pricing is often easier to forecast when employees use several devices and have similar support needs. Per-device pricing can work well for shared equipment or environments where the number and type of devices better reflect the support workload. Compare the full scope before deciding.
Can small businesses negotiate managed IT services pricing?
Yes. Businesses can discuss contract length, onboarding charges, service tiers, user-count assumptions, and bundled services. However, reducing the price by removing essential security, backup, or recovery coverage may create more risk than savings.
Final Thoughts: What Should Your Business Budget for Managed IT Services in 2026?
For many US small and midsize businesses, managed IT services cost is best evaluated using a realistic per-user budget, a clear understanding of the services included, and a complete view of additional expenses.
An illustrative budget of $100 to $185 per user per month can help with initial planning, while published 2026 pricing data shows that actual costs vary by service model and provider. Businesses with demanding security, compliance, or support requirements may need a higher budget.
Before selecting an MSP, compare at least a few proposals, examine the exclusions, and assess whether the provider can support your business as it grows.
The goal is not simply to find the lowest monthly fee. It is to choose an IT support model that gives your business reliable service, appropriate security, predictable costs, and a clear understanding of who is responsible for keeping technology running.